Couturiers.ru
Войти | Зарегистрироваться
Пользователи
НОВОСТИПЕРСОНЫЛАЙФМОДАКОСТЮМСЛОВАРЬ
 Англичанки    Бразильянки    Чешки    Русские супермодели   
Lucy Liu
 

Real Name: Lucy Alexis Liu

Nationality: American

Height: 5' 3

Hair: Black

Eyes: Brown

Born: Born on December 2 1968 in Queens, New York, USA.

Discovered: While in her last year at the University of Michigan, Lucy auditioned for a part in Alice in Wonderland, ending up with the lead. The experience inspired her to pursue acting, moving to Los Angeles and landing walk-on roles in "Beverly Hills, 90210," "NYPD Blue," and "The X Files". She got a more prominent role as a college student on the TV show "Pearl".

Income: Kill Bill Vol. 1: $5,500,000

CA Full Throttle: $4,000,000

Charlie's Angels: $1,000,000

Shanghai Noon: $2,500,000

Resume: In 1996 Lucy got a chance on the big screen in Jerry Maguire, but the role that brought her fame was that of bad-tempered lawyer, Ling Woo, in 1997's "Ally McBeal". The part was written specifically for her and she was such a natural that the guest role became permanent.

With her TV career success, Lucy was offered several key roles in major movies, playing a dominatrix in 1999's Payback, as a hitchhiker in Play It to the Bone, and as Princess Pei Pei in Shanghai Noon.

The movie role that put Lucy on the A-list was alongside Drew Barrymore and Cameron Diaz in Charlie's Angels. More action-packed lead roles followed including 2002's Ballistic: Ecks vs. Sever, and also in 2002, Cypher co-starring Jeremy Northam. In that same year Lucy had a role in the Oscar-winning film, Chicago.

In 2003 Lucy returned to her famous role, in Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle. She found even more fame with the hit movie Kill Bill: Vol. 1, playing one of several ruthless killers on Uma Thurman's character's list. Continuing her thriving film career, Lucy is working on several films, including Rise, a horror/thriller, the drama, 3 Needles, and the recently announced film, Charlie Chan.

Romance: Engaged to screenwriter Zach Helm.

Quotes: "I'm so proud of my heritage, but yes, I think there's always a danger when people put you on a pedestal. Especially when you're just trying to live your life and pursue your dreams. The intention is not to represent Asian Americans, but to be an Asian American who is working as an actress. People often confuse the two. When you are "representing", you have the burden of some people projecting their hopes onto you." - Lucy Liu

Продолжение ниже рекламного блока:

"I grew up in Jackson Heights, Queens, with no money. I was taught not to take anything for granted. If you are too busy being a diva or a freak, then you are not enjoying it." - Lucy Liu

"Martial arts are art forms and require a great deal of discipline and dedication. I so admire people who focus their lives on it, because it's not an easy thing to do." - Lucy Liu

Trivia: Fluent in Mandarin Chinese.

Graduated from the University of Michigan at Ann Arbor with a degree in Asian languages and cultures.

Graduated from Stuyvesant high school in 1986.

Attended New York University for a year.

Mother is a biochemist, father is a civil engineer and she has a brother and a sister.

Grew up in the Jackson Heights section of Queens County, New York.

Was the first Asian-American female to host "Saturday Night Live".

She once worked as an aerobics instructor.

Hobbies: Lucy practices the martial art of Kali-Eskrima-Silat (knife-and-stick fighting), skis, rock climbs, rides horses, and plays the accordion.

Обсудите мир моды в
   
03.07.18
Бейонс Ноулз
MichaelRok
Interpult Studio Реклама в соцсетях Привлечение трафика из социальных сетей. Мы работаем как с таргетированной рекламой (показ рекламы с помощью внутренних инструментов социальных сетей), так и с блогерами напрямую, позволяя размещать нативную рекламу ваших товаров и услуг
 
ответить
оценить
Michaelmep
Продаем матрасы Собственное производство Матрас РВ цв 460-1300 руб Матрас детский РВ 400 руб Подушка РВ 160 руб Подушка синтепон 155 руб Внимание NEW! Предлагаем спальные комплекты для рабочих: матрас 70х190 п/э + одеяло 1сп. + КПБ п/э 1сп. + подушка 60х60. Цена 1500 руб!!! ICQ 726166382
 
ответить
оценить
MichaelRok
Interpult Studio Контекстная реклама в Яндекс.Директ и Google AdWords.
 
ответить
оценить
MichaelRok
Interpult Studio Поисковое продвижение — комплекс мер, направленных на повышение видимости сайта в поисковых системах. Нахождение вашего сайта среди первых результатов позволит вам привлекать большое количество клиентов.
 
ответить
оценить
19.06.18
Андерсон Памела
vorotanarm
Автоматические раздвижные ворота. Где приобрести автоматические ворота с установкой под ключ по самой выгодной цене в Сочи?! Вам прямая дорога в фирму Стабильность-ЛТД. Вы получаете лучшую автоматику для ворот (промышленных,откатных, распашных, гаражных) от знаменитых брендов AN-Motors, CAME, KingGates, Doorhan и другие по цене производителя. Качественную установку (подключение), регулировку и персональное обучение. Бесплатную консультацию и помощь в подборе. Звоните сейчас! Заходите на сайт и делайте заказ на ворота с дистанционным открытием (управлением) по лучшей цене в Сочи и Адлере!
 
ответить
оценить
30.04.18
Mandy Moore
JannieHism
длительность фильма Винчестер. Дом, который построили призраки просмотр полного фильма Первому игроку приготовиться кино 1080 нет Жажда смерти
 
ответить
оценить

Возможно ли создания аналога Синдиката высокой мод
Это будет очередной позор
У нас и СНГ нет
Можно если изначально будет позиционировать как словянское
Даже и не стоит пытаться
Смотря кто организует
Без поддержки государства нам не обойтись
Пусть будет как есть
Мне это интересно - хочу!
Посмотреть результаты
Добавить свой опрос
Все опросы
Новости | Персоны | Лайф | Мода | Костюмы мира | Словарь
Real Name: Lucy Alexis Liu
(c) couturiers.ru При использовании материалов гиперссылка обязательна.
@ подписка на новости моды     Карта сайта
Рейтинг@Mail.ru Rambler's Top100